NEWS

All the winners at the 74th Primetime Emmy Awards

It was a historical night for TV!
Loading the player...

The 74th Primetime Emmys have come and gone for another year, so which amazing actors and shows won? 

Watch Below: Lizzo’s empowering speech as she wins an Emmy Award

This year’s awards started with a bang on the red carpet; you can check out all the fashion hits and misses here. 

As for the awards, Succession, Squid Game, Ted Lasso and The White Lotus led the nominations this year and were the critic’s choices to take out the major awards. But did they succeed?

Here are all the nominees and winners of the night! 

Murray Bartlett
(Credit: Getty)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Winner: Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus 

Jake Lacy – The White Lotus

Will Poulter – Dopesick

Seth Rogen – Pam & Tommy

Peter Sarsgaard – Dopesick

Michael Stuhlbarg – Dopesick

Steve Zahn – The White Lotus 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Winner: Michael Keaton – Dopesick

Colin Firth – The Staircase

Andrew Garfield – Under The Banner of Heaven

Oscar Isaac – Scenes From A Marriage

Himesh Patel – Station Eleven

Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series 

Winner: Mattew MacFadyen – Succession

Nicholas Braun – Succession 

Billy Crudup – The Morning Show

Kieran Culkin – Succession

Park Hae-soo – Squid Game

John Turturro – Severance

Christopher Walken – Severance

Oh Young-soo – Squid Game

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Julia Garner – Ozark

Patricia Arquette – Severance

Jung Ho-yeon – Squid Game

Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets

Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul

J. Smith-Cameron – Succession

Sarah Snook – Succession

Sydney Sweeney – Euphoria

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary 

Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel 

Hannah Einbinder – Hacks

Janelle James – Abbott Elementary

Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live

Sarah Niles – Ted Lasso 

Juno Temple – Ted Lasso

Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series 

Winner: Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso 

Anthony Carrigan – Barry

Toheeb Jimoh – Ted Lasso 

Nick Mohammed – Ted Lasso 

Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel 

Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary

Henry Winkler – Barry

Bowen Yang – Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series 

Winner: Saturday Night Live

A Black Lady Sketch Show

Outstanding Variety Talk Series 

Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver 

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

Late Night With Seth Meyers

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie 

Winner: Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus

Connie Britton – The White Lotus

Alexandra Daddario – The White Lotus

Kaitlyn Dever – Dopesick

Natasha Rothwell – The White Lotus

Sydney Sweeney –  The White Lotus

Mare Winningham – Dopesick

Amanda Seyfried
(Credit: Getty)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology series or Movie 

Winner: Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout

Toni Collette – The Staircase

Julia Garner – Inventing Anna

Lily James – Pam & Tommy 

Sarah Paulson – Impeachment: American Crime Story

Margaret Qualley – Maid

Outstanding Competition Program 

Winner: Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls

The Amazing Race

Nailed It!

RuPaul’s Drag race

Top Chef

The Voice

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Winner: Mike White – The White Lotus

Danny Strong – Dopesick

Michael Showalter – The Dropout

Francesca Gregorini – The Dropout

John Wells – Maid

Hiro Murai – Station Eleven 

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Winner: Mike White – The White Lotus

Danny Strong – Dopesick

Elizabeth Meriwether – The Dropout

Sarah Burgess – Impeachment: American Crime Story

Molly Smith Metzler – Maid

Patrick Somerville – Station Eleven

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special 

Winner: Jerrod Carmichael

Ali Wong: Don Wong

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah 

Nicole Byer: BBW

Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso

Donald Glover – Atlanta 

Bill Hader – Barry

Nicholas Hoult – The Great

Steve Martin – Only Murders In The Building

Martin Short – Only Murders In The Building

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Winner: Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary

Duffy Boudreau – Barry

Alec Berg & Bill Hader – Barry

Lucia Aniello, Paul Downs & Jen Statsky – Hacks

Steve Marin & John Hoffman – Only Murders In The Building

Jane Becker – Ted Lasso

Sarah Naftalis – What We Do In The Shadows

Stefani Robinson – What We Do In The Shadows

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Winner: Hwang Dong-hyuk – Squid Game

Jason Bateman – Ozark

Ben Stiller – Severance

Mark Mylod – Succession 

Cathy Yan – Succession 

Lorene Scafaria – Succession 

Karyn Kusama – Yellowjackets 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series 

Winner: Zendaya – Euphoria 

Jodie Comer – Killing Eve

Laura Linney – Ozark

Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets

Sandra Oh – Killing Eve

Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series 

Winner: Jean Smart – Hacks

Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary

Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant 

Elle Fanning – The Great

Issa Rae – Insecure

Outstanding Directing for A Comedy Series 

Winner: MJ Delaney – Ted Lasso 

Hiro Murai – Atlanta

Bill Hader – Barry

Lucia Aniello – Hacks

Mary Lou Belli – The Ms. Pat Show

Cherien Dabis – Only Murders In The Building 

Jamie Babbut – Only Murders In The Building 

MJ Delaney – Ted Lasso

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series 

Winner: Jesse Armstrong – Succession 

Thomas Schnauz – Better Caul Saul

Chris Munday – Ozark

Dan Erickson – Severance

Hwang Dong-hyuk – Squid Game

Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson – Yellowjackets

Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson – Yellowjackets

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game

Jason Bateman – Ozark

Brian Cox – Succession 

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul 

Adam Scott – Severance

Jeremy Strong – Succession

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series 

Winner: The White Lotus

Dopesick

The Dropout

Inventing Anna

Pam & Tommy

Outstanding Comedy Series 

Winner: Ted Lasso 

Abbot Elementary

Barry

Curb Your Enthusiasm 

Hacks

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Only Murders In The Building

What We Do In The Shadows

Outstanding Drama Series

Winner: Succession

Better Call Saul

Euphoria

Ozark

Severance

Squid Game

Stranger Things

Yellowjackets

Related stories