NEWS

Meet the Winners of the 2024 Academy Awards

Who will take home the Oscar?
Loading the player...

Frequently touted as the highest honour in film, the Academy Awards have long been the crème de la crème of Hollywood’s award season. 

Taking place on March 10, 2024, at Ovation Hollywood’s Dolby Theatre, the 96th Academy Awards will honour a collection of the biggest films of 2023. 

WATCH: Jimmy Kimmel Preps for the 2024 Oscars. Article continues after video. 

With fan-favourite films including Oppenheimer and Barbie nominated for multiple awards, this year’s Oscars ceremony is sure to be one of the most exciting nights in film. 

Scroll down for the complete list of 2024 Academy Awards nominations and winners.  

2024 Academy Awards Nominees and Winners

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Bradley Cooper – Maestro
  • Colman Domingo – Rustin
  • Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
  • Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
  • Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

Actor in a Supporting Role 

  • Sterling K. Brown – American Fiction
  • Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon 
  • Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer
  • Ryan Gosling – Barbie
  • Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things
ryan-gosling-emma-stone-oscars
Both Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone are nominated for their performances in ‘Poor Things’ and ‘Barbie.’ (Credit: Getty)

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Annette Bening – Nyad
  • Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Sandra Huller – Anatomy of a Fall 
  • Carey Mulligan – Maestro
  • Emma Stone – Poor Things

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
  • Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
  • America Ferrara – Barbie
  • Jodie Foster – Nyad
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

Best Picture 

  • American Fiction – Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson, and Jermaine Johnson
  • Anatomy of a Fall – Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion
  • Barbie – David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley, and Robbie Brenner
  • The Holdovers – Mark Johnson
  • Killers of the Flower Moon – Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese, and Daniel Lupi
  • Maestro – Bradely Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning, and Kristie Macosko Krieger
  • Oppenheimer – Emma Thomas, Charles Roven, and Christopher Nolan
  • Past Lives – David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon, and Pamela Koffler
  • Poor Things – Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos, and Emma Stone
  • The Zone of Interest – James Wilson
oppenheimer-cast
‘Oppenheimer’ lead the nomination tally, with the film receiving 13 nominations. (Credit: Getty)

Cinematography

  • El Conde – Edward Lachman
  • Killers of the Flower Moon – Rodrigo Prieto
  • Maestro – Matthew Libatique
  • Oppenheimer – Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Poor Things – Robbie Ryan

Animated Short Film 

  • Letter to a Pig –  Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter
  • Ninety-Five Senses – Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess
  • Our Uniform – Yegane Moghaddam
  • Pachyderme –  Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius
  • War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko –  Dave Mullins and Brad Booker

Animated Feature Film

  • The Boy and the Heron – Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
  • Elemental – Peter Sohn and Denise Ream
  • Nimona – Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan, and Julie Zackary
  • Robot Dreams – Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé, and Sandrea Tapia Díaz
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, and Amy Pascal
the-boy-and-the-heron-stills
Studio Ghibli’s latest film ‘The Boy and the Heron’ picks up the nomination for Animated Feature Film. (Credit: Studio Ghibli)

Live Action Short Film 

  • The After –  Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham
  • Invincible – Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron
  • Knight of Fortune – Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk
  • Red, White and Blue – Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane
  • The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar – Wes Anderson and Steven Rales

Documentary Short Film 

  • The ABCs of Book Banning – Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic
  • The Barber of Little Rock – John Hoffman and Christine Turner
  • Island in Between – S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien
  • The Last Repair Shop – Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
  • Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó – Sean Wang and Sam Davis

Documentary Feature Film

  • Bobi Wine: The People’s President – Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp, and John Battsek
  • The Eternal Memory – Maite Alberdi
  • Four Daughters – Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha
  • To Kill a Tiger – Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe, and David Oppenheim
  • 20 Days in Mariupol – Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner, and Raney Aronson-Rath
barbie-dance-party-scene
‘Barbie’ has received eight nominations, including Costume Design and Production Design. (Credit: Warner Bros. Pictures)

Costume Design

  • Barbie – Jacqueline Durran
  • Killers of the Flower Moon – Jacqueline West
  • Napoleon– Janty Yates and Dave Crossman
  • Oppenheimer – Ellen Mirojnick
  • Poor Things – Holly Waddington

Makeup and Hairtstyling

  • Golda – Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby, and Ashra Kelly-Blue 
  • Maestro –  Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell 
  • Oppenheimer –  Luisa Abel 
  • Poor Things – Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier, and Josh Weston
  • Society of the Snow – Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí, and Montse Ribé

Production Design 

  • Barbie – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
  • Killers of the Flower Moon – Jack Fisk and Adam Willis
  • Napoleon – Arthur Max and Elli Griff 
  • Oppenheimer – Ruth De Jong and Claire Kaufman
  • Poor Things – James Price, Shona Heath, and  Zsuzsa Mihalek
robert-de-niro-martin-scorsese
Martin Scorsese receives an Academy Award nomination for Directing for ‘Killers of the Flower Moon.’ (Credit: Getty)

Directing

  • Anatomy of a Fall – Justine Triet
  • Killers of the Flower Moon  – Martin Scorsese
  • Oppenheimer – Christopher Nolan 
  • Poor Things – Yorgos Lanthimos
  • The Zone of Interest – Jonathan Glazer

Film Editing 

  • Anatomy of a Fall – Laurent Sénéchal
  • The Holdovers – Kevin Tent
  • Killers of the Flower Moon – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Oppenheimer – Jennifer Lame
  • Poor Things – Yorgos Mavropsaridis

Visual Effects

  • The Creator –  Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts, and Neil Corbould
  • Godzilla Minus One –  Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi, and Tatsuji Nojima
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 –  Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams, and Theo Bialek
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One – Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland, and Neil Corbould
  • Napoleon – Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco, and Neil Corbould
john-williams
John Williams, best known for his scoring work on ‘Star Wars’ and ‘Harry Potter’, receives a nomination for Original Score. (Credit: Getty)

Sound

  • The Creator – Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich, and Dean Zupancic
  • Maestro – Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, and Dean Zupancic
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One –  Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon, and Mark Taylor
  • Oppenheimer – Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo, and Kevin O’Connell
  • The Zone of Interest – Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn

Music (Original Score)

  • American Fiction – Laura Karpman 
  • Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny – John Williams
  • Killers of the Flower Moon – Robbie Robertson
  • Oppenheimer – Ludwig Göransson
  • Poor Things – Jerskin Fendrix

Music (Original Song) 

  • The Fire Inside from Flamin’ Hot – Diane Warren
  • I’m Just Ken from Barbie – Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
  • It Never Went Away from American Symphony – Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson
  • Wahzhazhe (A Song for My People) from Killers of the Flower Moon – Scott George
  • What Was I Made For? from Barbie – Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
greta-gerwig-margot-robbie
‘Barbie’ director Greta Gerwig recieves a nomination for Adapted Screenplay. (Credit: Getty)

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • American Fiction – Cord Jefferson
  • Barbie – Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach
  • Oppenheimer – Christopher Nolan
  • Poor Things – Tony McNamara
  • The Zone of Interest – Jonathan Glazer

Writing (Original Screenplay) 

  • Anatomy of a Fall – Justin Triet and Arthur Harai
  • The Holdovers – David Hemingson 
  • Maestro – Bradley Cooper and Josh Singer
  • May December – Samy Burch and Alex Mechanik
  • Past Lives – Celine Song 

International Feature Film 

  • Io Capitano – Italy 
  • Perfect Days – Japan
  • Society of the Snow – Spain 
  • The Teachers’ Lounge – Germany 
  • The Zone of Interest – United Kingdom

Related stories